Privacy and Collection Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Back Country Bliss Adventures website, www.backcountrybliss.com.au

Back Country Bliss Adventures is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Back Country Bliss Adventures is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) and the Privacy Amendment Act (2012) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The Back Country Bliss Adventures website does not require identification, authentication or information entry in order to be browsed.

If you submit a “Contact Us” form, we will collect your provided information purely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. If you proceed to the booking portal, the booking service will collect information in order to process your booking request and payment (please read the terms and conditions and privacy policy on the booking portal for information relating to that system).

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Back Country Bliss Adventures takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to device, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed, location (city and country, but not more specific than city) while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Back Country Bliss Adventures reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Back Country Bliss Adventures welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.